Imprint & Legal Notice

By visiting the Gas Connect Austria website you acknowledge that you are bound by these terms and conditions. In the following, the term “Gas Connect Austria“ refers to Gas Connect Austria GmbH as well as all companies and enterprises in which Gas Connect Austria GmbH has a direct or indirect interest of at least 50%.

Disclosures pursuant to section 5 E-Commerce Gesetz [E-commerce Act] and section 25 Medien Gesetz [Media Act]


Proprietor and publisher 
Gas Connect Austria GmbH 

Contact address 
Floridsdorfer Hauptstrasse 1 
1210 Vienna 
Tel: +43 1 27500 
Fax: +43 1 27500-88299 

Management Board 
Harald Stindl 
Stefan Wagenhofer 

Supervisory Board 
Manfred Leitner (Chairman) 
Reinhard Mitschek (Deputy Chairman) 
Oliver W. Dillenz
Eduard Buchta
Walter Tatzber
Federico Ermoli

Domicile and commercial court: Vienna, Austria

Company registration no: FN 208827z
VAT no: ATU 51687900
Data protection reg. no: 2108487

Regulatory authority: Energie-Control Austria
Trade association: Vienna Chamber of Economics

Basic objective of the website
Provision of industry and company information for the customers, business partners and suppliers of Gas Connect Austria GmbH. 

Ownership

  • OMV Gas & Power GmbH (51%) 
  • AS Gasinfrastruktur GmbH (49%) 
  • the transportation of natural gas, biogas, water, electricity and heat, in particular in transmission and distribution pipelines/lines, as well as other transportation services;
  • the performance of any commercial, planning, technical and maintenance tasks connected with the transmission and distribution of natural gas, biogas and water, and the purchase and sale of natural gas, which are necessary to fulfil the Company’s objects;
  • the operation of engineering offices;
  • the provision of data processing, information technology and telecommunication services, the processing of personal data, the installation and operation of telecommunication lines, and the transfer of rights to the use of telecommunication lines;
  • the provision of services of all kinds to the petroleum industry;
  • procurement;
  • trade in goods of all kinds;
  • the provision of building management services and office equipment, and the performance of certain forms of office work such as correspondence, and of office courier services;
  • plant engineering.

Gas Connect Austria GmbH has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information provided on this website was accurate and complete at the time of publication. However, there may be unintentional or accidental errors, for which we apologize.

Gas Connect Austria does not give any assurances, or provide any warranty or guarantee as to the information made available on this website, including hyperlinks or other content used either directly or indirectly via or accessible from the Gas Connect Austria website. Moreover, Gas Connect Austria reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information without prior notice. Gas Connect Austria will not be liable for inaccurate information or omissions on the Gas Connect Austria website, and therefore any decisions made on the basis of information provided on the Gas Connect Austria website are the sole responsibility of the user. In particular, Gas Connect Austria will not be liable for direct, special or consequential damages or other damages of any kind which, for any reason whatsoever, are connected with the direct or indirect use of the information made available on the Gas Connect Austria website, including hyperlinks. 

Gas Connect Austria does not provide any warranty or guarantee that the Gas Connect Austria website and its content will be available without interruption, or at all, or will be error free, or that defects will be rectified. Neither does Gas Connect Austria warrant that its website or resources (such as servers) are free from viruses or other harmful components. Gas Connect Austria expressly excludes any liability for any damages whatsoever arising from the provision of the Gas Connect Austria website or the related resources to the extent permitted by law.

Unless otherwise stated, Gas Connect Austria owns the exclusive copyright to any documentation and associated materials on the Gas Connect Austria website. With respect to any rights (such as ownership, industrial property rights or copyright), no license or any other right shall be granted to any entity. Reproduction of the documentation is only permitted for personal use and information, and any other reproduction or other use is expressly prohibited. Irrespective of the presence of a symbol such as ® or ™, the use of designations (e.g. trademarks or logos) is expressly prohibited. In particular, the Gas Connect Austria trademark is registered and protected. 
The above provisions also apply to software accessed or used directly or indirectly via the Gas Connect Austria website. If third party software is accessed via hyperlinks, then the terms and conditions of the supplier and its rights shall be observed.

 General

The protection of your personal data is very important for us. In the following, we would like to briefly explain how we deal with your personal data, what rights you have under the applicable data protection laws and how you can exercise them.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time due to legal or technical developments. The version published on this website applies.
  
Data Controller
GAS CONNECT AUSTRIA GmbH

What kind of personal data do we process, from which sources does this data come from ?

The personal data processed by our company include master data (such as name, address, contact details), billing data (such as invoice details, bank data), documentation data (such as discussion notes and e-mails) as well as data in connection with the fulfillment of legal requirements.

We process personal data that we receive from you (or your employer as the case may be) in the course of a business relationship or the establishment of a business relationship or that we record in our legitimate interest. In addition, we process data that we legitimately obtain from publicly available sources (such as commercial register, land register, media).

For what purposes and on what legal basis is your data processed?

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds for the following purposes:

  • Based on your consent - Art 6(1) lit a General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
    If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, processing will only take place for the purposes set out therein and to the extent agreed therein. You may withdraw your consent free of charge at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing undertaken until that moment.
  • For the fulfillment of contractual obligations - Art 6(1) lit b GDPR
    The processing of your data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract concluded or for the execution of pre-contractual measures.
  • For the fulfillment of legal obligations - Art 6(1) lit c GDPR
    We are subject to legal obligations that may require our company to process personal data. Such obligations may arise in particular from the Natural Gas Act 2011, E-Control Act, etc.
  • Based on a legitimate interest - Art 6(1) lit f GDPR
    Marketing information related to services and activities of our company
    Processing and contact for the purpose of quality assurance and improvement of our services, such as conducting surveys and customer satisfaction studies
    Handling customer inquiries

Your personal data will not be used for automated decision making, including profiling.

Who do we disclose your personal data to ?

We transfer your data only in a limited manner. Your data are possibly visible for IT service providers who support our company with the maintenance of our systems. Such service providers are data processors of our company.

In addition, we will share your information as is necessary for the transaction of business and fulfillment of legal obligations, i.e. to banks, insurance companies and external consultants (such as lawyers, tax consultants) as well as public authorities and agencies (such as E-Control, ACER).

Transfer of personal data abroad

We will usually not transfer your personal data outside the EU.

Should we, in individual cases, transfer personal data to third countries outside the EU, then only if there is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for that third country or if we have agreed appropriate and adequate guarantees with the recipient.

For how long do we store your personal data ?

Basically, we store your data for the duration of our business relationship with you.

In addition, we are subject to a variety of retention obligations, according to which we have to retain data about you, your business transactions and your contractual relationship beyond its termination, such as due to legal retention periods. As an example personal data necessary for accounting under accounting or tax law (i.e. accounts and records as well as business correspondence) will be retained for a period of seven years.

Personal data necessary for our company to assert claims or defend itself from claims will be retained for the duration of the applicable limitation period.

Security of data processing

We use adequate physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper processing, loss or deletion.

Your rights as data subject

You have the right to

  • request information about your personal data processed by us, including receiving copy of such data,
  • request rectification, completion or deletion of your personal data which are incorrect or unlawfully processed,
  • request from us to restrict the processing your personal data,
  • object to the processing of your personal data,
  • assert the right to data portability

 

To exercise your rights, please contact:

GAS CONNECT AUSTRIA GmbH

1210 Vienna, Floridsdorfer Hauptstraße 1

Tel.:+43 (1) 27500-0

datenschutz(at)gasconnect.at

 

In order to ensure the protection of your rights and your privacy, it may be necessary in the context of this request that we receive additional information (eg ID card copy) to prove your identity.

While we strive to protect your privacy as much as possible, disagreements about the way we use your data can not be entirely ruled out. If you believe that we are using your data in an improper manner, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent authority, in Austria the Datenschutzbehörde (www.dsb.gv.at).

When you are visiting our website, we are using cookies to automatically collect technical information that could identify the user, such as the IP address, the type of internet browser used for navigating our website, your operating system, domain name or domain host through which you access our website.

The main purpose of using cookies is to help you have a better navigation experience and by conducting anonymized usage statistics offer users content better tailored to their interests and preferences.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', text files that are stored on your computer and permit an analysis of the use of the website.

The IP address is usually shortened by Google on a server in the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there before being stored there in anonymous form. 

Data subjects may prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out browser plug-in.

Browser-Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics from a website visitor's web browser will not be merged with other Google data. For more information about Google's terms of service and privacy, please visit https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.